EOS Rated World’s Best Blockchain Technology

0
106

EOS has knocked Ethereum of the top spot in official global rankings of the best blockchain technology.

China Electronic Information Industry Development (CCID) – a government agency – regularly rates blockchains for official projects based on factors such as smart contracts, proof of stake, bank protocols and appcoins.

Ethereum topped the listing when the CCID started monitoring blockchain technologies in May.

EOS moved to the top despite pausing the network when several software bugs were highlighted, closing 27 user accounts for no reason and generally receiving a buffeting from cryptocurrency experts.

“Although there was an accident such as a short-term suspension, it was highly active in technological innovation, and the software update speed was still one of the new generation public chains that are currently most concerned by the industry,” says the CCID report.

Ethereum dropped to second place.

Bitcoin languishes in 17thand Bitcoin Cash in 28thposition.

Waves, Cadano, Monero, Ark and Ethereum Classic were placed between 11 and 15.

What is the ranking?

Both cryptocurrencies have a significant lead over the other top 10 technologies.

Incidentally, EOS is based on the Ethereum network and could not operate without support from the Ethereum blockchain, but does have the ability to process a higher volume of transactions at a faster rate than Ethereum.

The rankings were devised by CCID as a method of centrally reviewing blockchain technology for the Chinese government and business as a way of saving time and money on projects.

Instead of conducting a suitability review for every blockchain project, developers can access a ready-made analysis.

Blockchain Rankings

RankNetworkScores  Total
 TechnologyApplicationInnovation 
1EOS102.015.444.1161.5
2Ethereum85.224.928.3138.4
3NEO73.727.47.9109.0
4Stellar78.121.29.0108.3
5Lisk66.720.818.1105.6
6Nebulas73.521.110.7105.3
7Steem86.97.510.1104.5
8Bitshares82.310.910.9104.1
9Ripple77.19.416.4102.9
10Qtum59.924.116.3100.3

Source: CCID

Leave a Reply